« | Home | »

Medicinal Plant: Rosal

By goGreen | November 16, 2011
Bookmark and Share

Scientific names
Gardenia augusta Linn.
Gardenia jasminoides

Common names
Rosal (Sp., Tag.)
Gardenia (Engl.)
Chih-tzu (Chin.)

Botany

Distribution
A common garden plant. Only the double-flowered form occurs in the Philippines.

Properties

Constituents

Parts utilized
Parts utilized: roots, leaves, fruits.
Collect fruits during August to October.
Roots: rinse, section into pieces, sun-dry.
Fruits: sun-dry after stemming.

Uses
Folkloric

Studies

Availability
Wild-crafted.
Common garden plant.
Cultivated for ornamental use.

debt consolidation loan calculator

Source: Philippine Medicinal Plants

zp8497586rq

Topics: Medicinal Plants (Halamang Gamot) | Comments Off

Comments are closed.