« | Home | »

Medicinal Plant: Pansit-pansitan/Sinaw-sinaw

By goGreen | August 27, 2011
Bookmark and Share

Scientific Name: Peperomia pellucida Linn.

Other scientific names:

Peperomia bilineata Miq., Peperomia hymenophylla Miq., Peperomia pellucida Linn., Piper pellucida Linn., Micropiper pellucidum Miq., Micropiper tenellum Klotz

Common names:

Ikmo-ikmohan, Olasiman-ihalas (C. Bis.), Sahica-puti (Tag.), Sida-sida, Sinaw-sinaw, Tagulinaw, Tangon-tangon, Ulasiman bato, Ulasimang bato, Clear weed (Engl.), Shiny bush (Engl.),

Silver bush (Engl.), Cao hu jiao (Chin.)

 

Botany

Pansit-pansitan is an erect, branched, annual herb, shallow rooted, reaching up to 40 cm high, with very succulent stems. Stems are round, often about 5 mm thick. Leaves are alternate, heart-shaped and turgid, as transparent and smooth as candle wax. Spikes are green, erect, very slender, 1 to 6 cm long. Tiny dotlike flowers scattered along solitary and leaf-opposed stalk (spike); naked; maturing gradually from the base to the tip; turning brown when ripe.

Distribution
An annual herb, favoring shady, damp and loose soil.
Often grows in groups in nooks in the garden and yard.
Conspicious in rocky parts of canals.
Propagation by seeds. Numerous tiny seeds drop off when mature and grow easily in clumps and groups in damp areas.
Pantropic species of American origin.

Parts utilized: Leaves and stems.

Constituents

Properties: Considered anti-inflammatory, refrigerant, analgesic, antifungal, anticancer.

Uses

Nutritional
Leaves and stems may be eaten as vegetable.
In salads, the fresh plant has the crispness of carrot sticks and celery.

Folkloric
Infusion and decoction of leaves and stems are used for gout and arthritis.
Decoction of leaves used for urinary tract infections.
Externally, as a facial rinse for complexion problems.
Pounded whole plant used as warm poultice for boils, pustules and pimples.
In Bolivia, decoction of roots used for fever; aerial parts for wounds.
In Bangladesh, leaves used in the treatment of excited mental disorders.
Used for headaches, rheumatic pains, impotence.
In Brazil, used to lower cholesterol; for treatment of abscesses, furuncles and conjunctivitis

New uses
Belongs to the “preferred list” of Philippine medicinal plants, being studied for its use in the treatment of arthritis,gout and dengue.
For arthritis: Leaves and stems of the fresh plant may be eaten as salad. Or, as an infusion, put a 20-cm plant in 2 glasses of boiling water; and 1/2 cup of this infusion is taken morning and evening.

Source: Philippine Medicinal Plant

 

Topics: Medicinal Plants (Halamang Gamot) | No Comments »

Comments