« | Home | »

Medicinal Plant: Pakpak lawin

By goGreen | April 5, 2012
Bookmark and Share

Family • Polypodiaceae
Pakpak lawin
Drynaria quercifolia Linn.
BASKET FERN

Scientific names

Common names

Drynaria quercifolia Linn.Baga-baga (Pamp.)
Polypodium quercifoliumGona-tibatib (Pamp.)
Kabkab (Bis., Bik.)
Kabkabin (Bis.)
Kabkaban (Bis.)
Kappa-pappa (Ilk.)
Pako (Tag.)
Paipai-amo (Tag.)
Pakpak lawin (Tag.)
Saga (Ig.)
Basket fern (Engl.)
Oak-leafed fern (Engl.)
Pakpak-lauin is a local name for three different herbal plant s, two of the genus Asplenium and one of genus Drynaria: Pakpak-lauin: Asplenium nidus; Pakpak-lauin na babae: Asplenium macrophyllum; and Pakpak lawin: Drynaria quercifloia.
Note: There are some dissimilarities in Quisumbing's 1978 publication of Medicinal Plants of the Philippines and the Plants of the Philippines 1964 publication by the University of the Philippines. The former refers to Asplenium nidus as pakpak-lauin and the latter as pasdak; both refer to it as Bird's nest fern. The Plants of the Philippines publication has a Pakpak lawin entree with the scientific designation of Drynaria quercifolia.

Botany
Pakpak-lawin is a large xerophyte, belonging to the fern family Polypodiaceae. Rhizome is creeping, stout and fleshy, with narrow, brown to blackish short-ciliate scales. Leaves are of two kinds: cup-leaves and the fertile fronds. Cup-leaves are humus gathering fronds, brown and shiny when mature, 15- 30 cm length, 5-20 cm wide. Fertile fronds are long, pinnately lobed, on stipes 20 to 30 cm long.

knee pain remedies

Distribution
Throughout the Philippines, in primary and secondary forests, growing on rocks, trees, old stone walls.

Parts utilized
Rhizomes and leaves.

Constituents
Yields catechin, coumarins, flavonoids, phenolics, saponin, steroids, tannins, and triterpenes.

Uses

Folkloric
· Decoction of fresh or dried rhizome for hemoptysis. Also used as an astringent or antihelminthic.
· The leaves are used as poultices. Also used for dyspepsia,, phthsis and fever.
· In Bangladesh, rhizomes used in the treatment of excited mental disorders. Mixed with the plant Asparagus racemosus, applied to the head for calming effect and to reduce hair lossz.

Studies
• Antibacterial: Drynaria quercifolia (L.) J.Sm: A potential resource for antibacterial activity: In the study, the extracts of DQ showed high efficiency of antibacterial activity esp to gram negative bacteria.

• Anti-gonorrheal: Preliminary studies on activity of Ocimum sanctum, Drynaria quercifolia, and Annona squamosa against Neisseria gonorrhoeae: One of three plants screened, DQ showed activity against N gonorrhea comparable to penicillin and ciprofloxacin.

• Antipyretic: Study of the extracts of rhizomes of D. quercifolia in rabbits showed antipyretic activity with significant reduction of elevated body temperature, comparable to aspirin.

• Antioxidant: Study showed the methanolic extract of powdered rhizome of Drynaria quercifolia to be an effective antioxidant compared to other extracts with signicant activity compared to standard drug.

• Anti-Inflammatory / Analgesic: Study of the ethanolic extract of the rhizome of D. quercifolia on Wistar rats showed potent anti-inflammatory and analgesic activity comparable to indomethacin, sodium salicylate and aspirin. Results justify its use for alleviating painful inflammatory conditions.

• Antidermatophytic: Study was done on the dermatophytic activity of four rhizome extracts from D. quercifolia against T. mentagrophytes, M. canis, T. rubrum and e. floccosum. Results showed the ethyl acetate extract contains triterpenes and coumarins which may be the compounds responsible for the antifermatophytic activity of this plant.

• Antibacterial / 3,4- dihydroxybenzoic acid: Study isolated 3,4- dihydroxybenzoic acid from the rhizome of D. quercifolia which showed significant antibacterial activity against four gram-positive and six gram-negative bacteria.

• CNS Depressant Effect: Study of ethanol extract of rhizome of D. quercifolia showed a dose-dependent depressant effect.

Availability
Wild-crafted.
Ornamental cultivation.

Source: Philippine Medicinal Plant

zp8497586rq

Topics: Medicinal Plants (Halamang Gamot) | Comments Off

Comments are closed.