« | Home | »

Medicinal Plant: Mustasa

By goGreen | February 11, 2012
Bookmark and Share

Mustasa
Brassica integrifolia O. E. Schutz.
MUSTARD
Jie cai

Family • Cruciferae

Scientific names

Common names

Sinapsis integrifolia WestMostaza (Span.)
Brassica juncea F.-Vill.Mustasa (Tag.)
Sinapsis juncea BlancoMustard (Engl.)
Sinapsis brassicata BlancoJie cai (Chin.)
Brassica orientalis Blanco
Sinapsis sinensis Blanco

 

 

Botany

Mustasa is an erect, branched, smooth annual, 0.4 to 1 meter high. Leaves are oblong-obovate to oblong-lanceolate, 5 to 15 centimeters long, or in some cultivated forms much larger, thin, irregularly toothed or subentire, the lower ones sometimes lobed or pinnatifid. Flowers are yellow, 6 to 8 millimeters long. Pod is ascending, linear-lanceolate, 1.5 to 3 centimeters long, and somewhat contracted between the seeds. Beak is seedless.

Distribution

Constituents

Properties

Parts utilized

Uses

Nutritional

Folkloric

Studies

Availability

Wild-crafted.

Market produce.

Topics: Medicinal Plants (Halamang Gamot) | No Comments »

Comments