« | Home | »

Medicinal Plant: Dayap(Lime)

By goGreen | May 19, 2012
Bookmark and Share

Family: Rutaceae

Scientific Name: Citrus aurantifolia (Christm.)

Common Name: Lime(eng.)

Botany
Small tree or shrub, 2-4 meters high, smooth throughout, branching with slender, solitary, sharp spines 1 cm or less. Leaves are oblong-ovate to elliptic-ovate, 4-6 cm long. Petioles are 1-1.5 cm long. Racemes are short, bearing few flowers, white and fragrant. Petals are 4, oblong, 10-12 mm long. The fruit is almost spherical, 3-5 cm in diameter, yellow, thin-skinned, 10-celled or more.

Distribution
Planted throughout the Philippines in settled areas.

Constituents and properties
Pulp: citric acid, 4.24%; protein, 0.94%; sugar, 0.5%.
Juice: citric acid, 7.67%; vitamin C.
Juice is regarded as antiseptic, tonic, antiscorbutic, astringent, diuretic.
Root bark is febrifuge.

Parts utilized
Fruit, roots, bark, rind.

Uses
Folkloric

In southwest Nigeria, roots, bark, stem, twigs, leaves and fruit used in treatment of malaria.

Others

Studies

Availability

fastest way to lose weight

SOURCE: Philippine Medicinal Plant

zp8497586rq

Topics: Medicinal Plants (Halamang Gamot), Miscellaneous | Comments Off

Comments are closed.